Showing Collections: 151 - 175 of 258
Elizabeth Nunn Papers
Papers of Elizabeth Nunn, an elementary school teacher in Williamsburg, Virginia.
John Ott Scrapbook
Scrapbook, 1872-1877, of newspaper clippings, notes, and correspondence addressed to John Ott of the Southern Fertilizer Company, Richmond, Virginia. The volume includes a letter in German from Dr. Ernst Engel.
Julia W. Oxrieder Papers
The personal papers of Julia W. Oxrieder include materials related to Williamsburg, Virginia, documents of interest she collected related to her many interests, and personal material about her life and work in Williamsburg. Many items are copies of biographies, newspaper articles, and ephemera documenting local history including folklore, education, Williamsburg people and organizations, African Americans, and other topics.
Davis Young Paschall Collection
Samuel Paul Papers
Papers, 1828-1886, of Samuel Paul, merchants of Mt. Solon, Va. and who served as Augusta County, Va. Sheriff, 1866-1869, and Treasurer, 1870-1882. Includes correspondence with merchants in Richmond and Staunton, Va., Baltimore, Md. and Philadelphia, Pa.; receipts; legal agreements; tax records; business and animal licenses; and instructions given to county officials from state officials. Collection also includes scrapbooks, [post 1850]-1886, kept by Araminta G. Paul and Blanche Paul.
Payne Family WWII Scrapbook, 1941-1945
World War II Scrapbook, 1941-1945, most likely compiled by Mrs. R. H. Payne of Remington, Virginia. Included are news clippings relating to the war, as well as a telegram, postcards and letters sent to her by her son Barksdale McClanahan Payne (1907-1985) from his military service in Europe, Barksdale Payne's military insignia and foreign paper money.
John Tayloe Perrin Papers
Papers, 1770-1931, of the Perrin family of Gloucester County, Va. Chiefly the diaries and writings of John Tayloe Perrin. Includes farm books, scrapbooks, accounts, wills, and articles by Perrin.
Charles and William Person Papers
Petersburg in the Olden Time Scrapbook
From the library of Charles Trotter Lassiter. Scrapbooks, circa 1804-1901, containing a series of articles entitled,"Petersburg in the Olden Time," by Moratock. One scrapbook has handwritten copies of numbers 1-5; and the other scrapbook has newspaper clippings of the entire series.
Phi Alpha (Tau Chapter) Records
The collection includes one scrapbook containing newspaper clippings about the fraternity and its members, some correspondence, photographs of the fraternity house, and photographs of members, some of whom were in the movie "The Howards of Virginia." The collection also includes the certificate officially establishing the Tau Chapter at William & Mary.
Phi Kappa Omicron Scrapbook
Scrapbook of information about and pictures of Williamsburg, the College of William and Mary, and the Home Economics Department. The book also contains newspaper clippings about the society and its members.
HRH Prince Charles Collection
Thomas E. Pugh Papers
Thomas G. Pullen, Jr., Scrapbook, 1909-1917
Scrapbook, 1911-1923, of Thomas G. Pullen, Jr., Class of 1917, containing news clippings and photographs relating to the College.
Queens Lake Garden Club Records
Contains twelve scrapbooks created by the Queens Lake Garden Club (1954-2011) detailing events and publicity related to the club. Included in the scrapbooks are newsclippings, photographs, announcements of programs, minutes, and other material.
Rembert Family Papers
Rene A. Henry papers
The collection includes the personal and professional papers of Rene A. Henry including a number of photographs, correspondence, scrapbooks, press releases, and publications that pertain to his life and career in sports marketing, public relations, housing, construction, television, entertainment, association management, and government service. The collection also holds materials from the 1988 presidential campaign of George H. W. Bush and Dan Quayle.
Eleanor Harvey Rennie Papers
W. Bat Riddick Scrapbook
Scrapbook, circaa. 1900, of newspaper clippings, many undated, glorifying the Southern cause during the Civil War. Includes articles about Confederate dead, monuments and reminiscences of battle. May have been compiled by W. Bat Riddick who had served as a private in Company E, 25th Virginia Infantry, Confederate States Army.
Robb-Bernard Papers
Mary Mackey Sainsbury Papers
The collection includes three scrapbooks Mary Mackey Sainsbury compiled during her years at the College of William and Mary. The scrapbooks include various material related to sororities and Greek life on campus, athletic tickets, postcards, news clippings, correspondence, photographs, and related material.
Harry and Anna Saxer Papers
Howard Scammon Papers
Priscilla Schumacher Scrapbook, 1941-1942
Scrapbook compiled by Priscilla Schumacher from 1941-1942 while a student at William & Mary. Schumacher attended from 1940-1944. The scrapbook covers are made of wood with "William and Mary" spelled out in woodblock letters. Subjects covered include athletics, social activities, and sorority life.